At a glance
At a glance
Estimates only. Totals shift with trainer, dog, distance and length of stay.
Board and Train Stays$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeks→Transition Lessons$75 to $150 per lesson→Young Dog Starter$150 to $350 per lesson package→Home Practice Visits$100 to $200 per visit→Core Skills Package$500 to $1,200 per package→Habit Change Coaching$600 to $1,800 per program→Read each program guide

Board and Train Stays
Before your dog leaves, the logistics deserve as much attention as the training.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeksRead the guide →
Transition Lessons
A skill learned in a trainer's field does not always survive the trip home.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Young Dog Starter
Puppies under a few months old are usually better off learning at home with their family than staying away.
$150 to $350 per lesson packageRead the guide →
Home Practice Visits
A home practice visit puts the trainer at your door, which is where many habits fall apart.
$100 to $200 per visitRead the guide →
Core Skills Package
A core skills package works like a curriculum: each lesson builds on the one before.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
Habit Change Coaching
Some habits resist simple lessons: frantic barking, lunging at other dogs or panicking when left alone.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →How to read this guide
Practical notes. Plain limits.
Run by K9PN. The Disclaimer has more detail.